Charleston in Kanawha County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Booker Taliaferro Washington

1856 - Born a lowly slave;
1915 - Died a great American.

Famous educator, author, lecturer and advocate of the doctrine of interracial cooperation.

Booker T. Washington was born near Hale's Ford, Franklin, County, VA. He spent his early life here in Malden, West Virginia. He was employed in the Ruffner Salt Works and by Mrs. Viola Ruffner whom he gave credit for inspiring him to secure an education.

He graduated from Hampton Institute, Hampton, Virginia in 1875 and returned to Malden where he taught school for two years. Later he became an instructor and assistant to the president of his alma mater.

By his originality, vision and force, he established in 1881, the first vocational school for Negroes in America at Tuskegee Institute in Alabama. Through his emphasis on training the hands as much as the mind, he taught the value of vocational education, not only to the Negro youth but to the world.

"He lifted the veil of ignorance from his people and pointed the way to progess through industry and education."

More about this marker. The existing bust of Washington was sculpted by William D. Hopen as a replacement for a worn and damaged original which had been moved to the Capitol from Malden, WV some years earlier. The Washington memorial
2. Booker Taliaferro Washington Monument
was re-dedicated in 1985.

5. Seal of the State of West Virginia
6. Booker T. Washington
Public Domain
7. The Gilded Dome of the West Virginia State Capitol
The capitol building was designed by architect Cass Gilbert and dedicated in 1932. This is the country's largest state capitol building.