Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Mohawk Institute

The Mohawk Institute was established in 1831 for children of the Six Nations Iroquois living on the Grand River. Pupils from other native communities in Ontario attended the school as well. Like all Canadian residential schools, the Mohawk Institute tried to assimilate its students into the rapidly growing Euro-Canadian society. To that end, it disregarded native cultural traditions and stressed instead Christian teachings, English-language instruction, and manual labour skills. This building was constructed in 1904 after fire destroyed the previous school. When the Institute closed in 1970 the building reverted to the Six Nations of the Grand River. It then became a centre for the renaissance of First Nations cultures.

Ontario Heritage Foundation, an agency of the Government of Ontario

L'Institut Mohawk
L'Institut Mohawk est établi en 1831 à l'intention des enfants iroquois des Six Nations vivant le long de la rivière Grand. L'école reçoit aussi des élèves d'autres communautés autochtones de l'Ontario. Comme tous les pensionnats canadiens, l'Institut
Mohawk tente d'assimiler ses élèves à la société canadienne d'origine européenne en plein essor. Dans ce but, il néglige les traditions culturelles autochtones et met l'accent sur l'instruction chrétienne, l'enseignement en anglais et les compétences manuelles. Ce bâtiment est construit en 1904, suite à l'incendie qui détruit l'école précédente. A la clôture de l'Institut en 1970, le bâtiment est rendu aux Six- Nations de la rivière Grand et devient un centre voué à la renaissance des cultures des Premières Nations.

Fondation du patrimoine ontarien, an organisme de gouvernement de l'Ontario

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

2. The Mohawk Institute Marker [français]

1. Woodland Cultural Centre website.
The Woodland Cultural Centre serves to preserve, promote and strengthen Indigenous language, culture, art and history; bringing the story of the Hodinohsho:ni people of the Eastern Woodlands to life through innovative exhibitions and programs.
(Submitted on August 8, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

2. The Canadian Encyclopedia - Residential Schools in Canada.
The last residential school closed in 1996. Since then, former students have demanded recognition and restitution, resulting in the Indian Residential Schools Settlement Agreement in 2007 and a formal public apology by Prime Minister Stephen Harper in 2008. In total, an estimated 150,000 First Nation, Inuit, and Métis children attended
residential schools.

4. Wooodland Cultural Centre (location of the Mohawk Institute)