Marcy-Holmes in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Home of Alpha Phi

Inscription. On September 15, 1890, the Alpha Phi Fraternity installed its sixth chapter, Epsilon chapter, at the University of Minnesota.

One of Alpha Phi's most influential members, Henrietta Coone (Beta 1887) played a vital role in the chapter's founding. In 1887, at the Sixth Annual Alpha Phi Convention, delegates had identified the University of Minnesota (known then as Minnesota State University) as a possible candidate for a new chapter. By 1888, Henrietta had moved to Minneapolis to assume teaching position at Central High School and was in a position to make good on the plan.

Henrietta began to mentor a group of her brightest female students, encouraging their academic development. She also helped them start a club called the "Maids of Athena," complete with password, grip, colors, and even a club ring. As the high school class of 1890 prepared to graduate, Henrietta revealed to the club members the meaning of the Alpha Phi pin that she always wore. Meanwhile, Henrietta had also been working to cultivate a number of students at the University of Minnesota. Soon she arranged a tea where the high school students met their future university classmates. "These were the girls," recalled Epsilon member Eugenia Cole Poehler, "who were to add dignity and strength and charm to our group when we later decided to join in a common
cause."

Soon it was time for that common cause to be officially chartered in a new chapter of Alpha Phi. On September 15, 1890, Henrietta was joined by three of her Beta chapter sisters, Mary Moore, Olive Finley, and Ida Staver (Moulding). The group assembled in "private parlors" at the Holmes Hotel in Minneapolis, and there, "the mysteries of Alpha Phi were disclosed and Epsilon chapter duly launched."

"We were few in number," Eugenia remembered of Epsilon's first days, "but we made up for that by an overabundance of enthusiasm and loyalty."

Epsilon Chapter proudly celebrates its 125th year. More than 2,500 women have been initiated here. They represent Alpha Phi's commitment to leadership excellence and this chapter's many contributions to the University of Minnesota.

Erected by Alpha Phi.

2. Alpha Phi sorority house with marker on right
Marker is at or near this postal address: 323 10th Avenue SE, Minneapolis MN 55414, United States of America. Touch for directions.