South Jordan in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Coal Storage Shed

Inscription. The coal shed was located near the back door of the house and was used to store coal for cooking and heating. Each room on the ground floor of the house had a small "monkey" (one or two hole) stove that used crushed coal. The stoves sat on a porcelain or iron plate in each room and were removed in the summer months. The house had a cook stove with an attached water heater tank in the center kitchen of the house. Before the family went to bed, someone (usually one of the children) set small pieces of kindling wood on the coal in a bucket near the stove, ready to start the fire for the morning meal.

Coal was delivered by wagon or truck and poured through the window on the south side of the shed. The coal bin took up the entire width of the shed. Note the paneled door and boxed eaves, which nod to the importance of the shed as an extension of the house.

Erected by City of South Jordan.

is at or near this postal address: 1250 Holt Farm Ln, South Jordan UT 84095, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Samuel and Geneva Holt Farmstead on Wikipedia. Added to the National Register of Historic Places on September 7, 2001 (#01000963). (Submitted on August 10, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. City of South Jordan website. Web address is on the bottom of the marker (Submitted on August 10, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Marker is on the grounds of Holt Farmstead Park.