Fulton Township in Whiteside County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Illinois Lincoln Highway

A Link to the West

Inscription. “Let's try to get to the Mississippi River today,” said the Lincoln Highway driver. “The Lyons Fulton Bridge is our link for the journey west.”

When the newly paved road connected to the Lyons Fulton Bridge it became the “Official Crossing” of the Lincoln Highway over the Mississippi River located between Fulton, Illinois and Lyons, Iowa. This connection opened up an ease in travel for all those desiring to head out to the nation's west, allowing new freedom for commerce and tourism.

The bridge was described as a splendid steel structure with every precaution taken against accident or danger and available for crossing 24 hours a day. Visitors came upon the tall bridge and for a twenty-cent toll were allowed to continue on the transcontinental road across the river. The once cumbersome crossing by ferry boat was now replaced by a few minutes' drive in their vehicle.

(Caption) Anyone crossing the bridge had a remarkable view of the river and its bordering states, making the Lyons Fulton Bridge a popular stop on their journey. The majestic Mississippi scene was a draw for those wishing to capture the perfect photo from the ideal spot atop the bridge, often stopping traffic as tourists got out of their vehicles to set up their cameras!

Erected by Illinois
Lincoln Highway Coalition.

Regarding Illinois Lincoln Highway. The bridge, officially called the Lyons-Fulton High Bridge, opened amid great fanfare on July 4, 1891. Lincoln Highway planners routed the road across the Mississippi
Featured marker is visible on the left inside the gazebo.
here because the bridge was already in place, thereby saving construction costs. The bridge was demolished in 1975 after the opening of its successor, the Mark Morris Memorial Bridge (known locally as the North Bridge and carries Route 136 traffic).

Henry Peter Bosse, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, via Wikipedia (Public Domain), circa 1891
3. The Lyons-Fulton Bridge
The bridge was built primarily to carry wagon traffic but also was used by horse riders, bicyclists and pedestrians.