Fulton in Whiteside County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln Highway

City of Fulton

— Fulton Offers a Warm Welcome to Travelers —

Inscription. Fulton celebrates a rich Dutch heritage with its early immigrants being especially drawn to the area because of its position on the Mississippi River. The premium riverbank's natural bounty was a source for fishing, hunting, excursions, boating and vacationing. From the beginning of settlement, the charming Dutch culture made Fulton a welcome place for anyone drawn to the beauty of the river town and its various enjoyments.

[Captions (left to right)]
• Fulton was listed in The Complete Official Road Guide of the Lincoln Highway (1916) as having hotels, garages, banks, express companies, and a telegraph company, 50-60 general businesses well as protected railroad crossings and concrete and brick improvements. Tourists were informed by Lincoln Highway markers directing them to the bridge that was as open night and day. The city of Fulton was known to be the perfect stop for westbound travelers to rest, refuel and enjoy refreshment while taking in the Mississippi's beauty.
• Fulton is the western terminus of the Illinois portion of the Lincoln Highway and was known as the “gateway to the west” and promoted as the perfect stop for the traveler. Warm hospitality was offered with tourist campgrounds, hotels, restaurants and garages along the picturesque river banks.

The Interpretive Gazebo
Project was partially funded through a National Scenic Byway Grant from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), with support from the City of Futon. The project was coordinated by the Illinois Lincoln Highway Coalition, the management agency for the Illinois Lincoln Highway National Scenic Byway. Grant funds were provided to tell the history and heritage of the Lincoln Highway in Illinois and stories of our corridor communities.

Erected by Illinois Lincoln Highway Coalition.

F eatured marker is inside the gazebo, on the right.

from Dun's International Review via Internet Archive (Public Domain), April 1920
3. Lincoln Highway Tires advertisement
Businesses, such as this Fulton-based tire manufacturer, placed ads in newspapers, magazines, road maps and brochures aimed at travelers on the Lincoln Highway.