Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Canada’s First Telephone Business Office 1877

Inscription.
In 1877 this house, then located in downtown Brantford, became Canada's first telephone business office. It was the residence of the Reverend Thomas Philip Henderson (1816-1887), a former Baptist minister and school inspector in Paris, Ontario, who in 1870 had encouraged the Bell family to come to Brantford. In 1877 he retired from the ministry to become the first General Agent for the telephone business in Canada and played a significant role in its establishment and development. Henderson used this house as his office until 1880, when he joined the newly-formed Bell Canada in Montreal as Purchasing Agent and Storekeeper.

Erected by the Archaeological and Historic Sites Board,
Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

Incorporated by an act of Parliament on 29 April 1880, the Bell Telephone Company of Canada (today Bell Canada) received by its charter the right to construct telephone lines alongside all public rights-of-way in Canada, a most valuable privilege. Under a licensing agreement with the US-based America Bell Telephone company, Bell also manufactured telephones and telephone equipment, an activity that would be spun off as Northern Electric Manufacturing Company
in 1895 which, in turn, would become Northern Electric Ltd.
(Submitted on August 10, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)