Dodge City in Ford County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Boot Hill Special

No. 1139 Steam Engine

Inscription.
The railroad played a significant role in the prosperity of early Dodge City. When the railhead was established here in 1872, Dodge City became the ideal location for shipping buffalo hides to points east on the Atchinson, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway.

After the buffalo herds were hunted to near extinction in the mid-1870's, the cattle industry took over as Dodge City's major source of income. With a quarantine line just east of here, this became the easternmost location for shipping longhorns herded from Texas by boxcar. In 1885, Kansas was cut off from the cattle drives when the quarantine line was moved west to the Colorado border.

Specifications on no. 1139
This engine was built in 1903 by Baldwin Locomotive Works at a cost of $19,846.98. Specifications include a boiler pressure of 200 lbs per square inch, heating surface of 2,864 square feet, water capacity of 8,500 gallons and an oil capacity of 3,300 gallons. It weighs 305,200 pounds and has traveled approximately 1,000,000 miles.

[Español] Colina de arranque especial Motor de vapor #1139
El ferrocarril jugó un papel importante en la Fundación y florecimiento de la antigua ciudad de Dodge. Cuando la cabeza del carril se estableció aquí en 1872, Dodge City se convirtió en el lugar ideal para el envío de Búfalo esconde a
puntos al este de Atchinson, Topeka y Santa Fe Railway. Motor de vapor # 1139, el arranque especial de Hill, fue construida en 1903 por Baldwin Locomotive Works a un costo de $19,846.98. Pesa 305.200 kilos y ha viajado aproximadamente 1.000.000 millas.

Moving the Engine
On July 7, 1954 the Atchinson, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Company donated the engine with the coal car and tender to Boot Hill Museum.

E.R. Kemper moved the engine on tracks ten blocks to where the Great Western Hotel replica now stands. Kemper took out a million dollar insurance policy through Lloyd's of London before beginning the five hour task.

In 1978, the engine was moved to the east end of the museum next to the Front Street replica using railroad tracks. This made room for the Great Western.

Early in 2000, during a two day operation involving a complex set of dollies and wheels, Ball & Son movers of Belleville, Kansas relocated the engine 200 feet to its present site.

[photo captions]
• Boxcar used as the 1872 Depot
• Train and Museum in 1955

PLEASE DO NOT CLIMB ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE TRAIN
POR FAVOR NO SUBIR EN EL EXTERIOR DEL TREN

2. Boot Hill Special No. 1139 Cab
(marker is located beside cab)

Established in 1872, upon the establishment of the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad, Dodge City was in the very heart of the buffalo country. Hardly had the railroad reached there, long before a depot could be built (they had an office in a boxcar), business began, and such a business! Dozens of cars
3. Boot Hill Special No. 1139 Locomotive
a day were loaded with hides and meat, and dozens of carloads of grain, flour, and provisions arrived each day. The streets of Dodge were lined with wagons, bringing in hides and meat and getting supplies from early morning to late at night.
(Submitted on August 10, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Boot Hill Special No. 1139 Tender
5. Engine No. 1139 Cab, Seat & Firebox
6. The Boot Hill Special • Engine No. 1139 & Tender
(looking south • marker is located in front of the cab • Wyatt Earp Boulevard passes behind the locomotive)