Clay Arsenal in Hartford in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Black Heroes in Hartford: Mary A. Johnson

Business Owner, Social Services & Recreation Organizational Leader

Inscription.
Johnson came to Hartford in 1916. She and her husband co-owned the only Black-owned funeral services company in the state of Connecticut at the time.

She co-founded the Colored Women's League in 1917 and was its president. Her organization helped new arrivals from the South and European immigrants integrate into city social and religious life.

She registered to vote, among a handful of Black women, in October of 1920 after the ratification of the nineteenth amendment.

The Colored Women's League is what we know today as the Women's League Child Development Center on Main Street in the North End of Hartford.

Erected by Hartford Public Library.