Boyne City in Charlevoix County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Railroad Round House

Established 1904

— Boyne City's Historical Past —

Inscription.
This location, at the head of Pine Lake (now Lake Charlevoix), was once the site of the round house for the BCG & A Railroad. Built shortly after the turn of the century, it sheltered and serviced thirteen locomotives. The surrounding railroad yards, station house and offices stretched along the waterfront. By 1907 there were _____ miles of track within the village of Boyne. The railroad owned and maintained a total of 254 Russell logging cars, 164 flat____, 4 passenger coaches, a doublehead snow plow, and 2 cabooses.

In addition to servicing the booming lumbering industry, the trains transported many other goods and equipment to this fast growing community. They offered three passenger trains daily connecting with other rail service, stagecoaches, and steamboats.

The round house employed a crew of sixty men who worked both day and night shifts. The average work day was ten hours and each worker earned from $1.50 to $3.00 a day. The round house had the reputation of being the best equipped machine shop north of Grand Rapids. After the decline of the railroads, it stood silently at this location until the end of 1970's when it was demolished.