Goffstown in Hillsborough County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Popcorn Stand

Goffstown Historical Marker

— Town of Goffstown, Inc. June 17, 1761 —

Inscription.

A Goffstown tradition since the 1930s, the popcorn stand was introduced to the town by Louis Prince, who originally operated the cart from the corner of South Mast Street and Wallace Road. In 1944, the popcorn stand was taken over by "Popcorn Charlie" Ray who moved it to its present location. In 1957, the popcorn stand was inherited by Don Worden, who operated it for the next 30 years. The Goffstown Lions Club purchased both the popcorn stand and the land on which it stands in 1986 and continued to offer popcorn to residents on weekends during the warmer months. It has become one of Goffstown's most beloved local landmarks.

Erected by the Town of Goffstown.

4. Lions Club Popcorn Stand