Goffstown in Hillsborough County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Public Library

Goffstown Historical Marker

— Town of Goffstown, Inc. June 17, 1761 —

Inscription.

Built in 1909, Memorial Library cost $14,000 to construct on land donated by prominent citizen Frank A. Parker. An ancient tavern (pictured) was moved down Elm St. to make way for the new library. The building gets its name from the memorial wall, which lists all Goffstown residents who fought in American wars up to 1900. When it was built, the library housed the town's fledgling book collection, known as the Rogers Free Library, which had been started in 1880 and kept in the selectmen's room at the Opera House (the town hall). In 1910, the name was changed to the Goffstown Public Library. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995.

Erected by the Town of Goffstown.

1. Goffstown Public Library. (Submitted on August 11, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Goffstown Public Library National Register Registration Form. (Submitted on August 11, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Goffstown Public Library