Ritratto di famiglia / Portrait of a family

Inscription.  La nobile famiglia dei Farnese, originaria dell'Alto Lazio è già nota nel Medioevo, ma è solo dalla seconda metà del XV secolo, con l'insediamento a Roma, che la loro storia emerge in tutto il suo splendore.

Tra Cinquecento e Settecento i personaggi più eminenti della famiglia sono tutti uomini. Uno strano destino, tuttavia, fa sì che i momenti cruciali di i questa storia siano contraddistinti dal dalla presenza di donne, Farnese di nascita o per matrimonio. La tradizione vuole che le grazie della bella Giulia Farnese, cui Papa Alessandro VI Borgia non era insensibile, abbiano agevolato la carriera ecclesiastica del fratello Alessandro che, nel 1534, salirà al Soglio pontificio col nome di Paolo III. La sua elezione segnerà il culmine dell'ascesa dei Farnese, proiettando sempre più il casato verso orizzonti italiani ed europei, a partire dal momento in cui i Ducati di Parma e di Piacenza, retti da questa nobile famiglia saranno riuniti sotto un'unica corona.

Ed è proprio in una dimensione europea che le sorti della famiglia muteranno, allorché Elisabetta, ultima erede dei Farnese, andrà in sposa, nel 1714, a Filippo
V, aggiungendo alla corona ducale quella di Regina di Spagna.

Didascalie
Luca Longhi, Giovane donna con unicorno (Ritratto di Giulia Farnese?), 1550 circa, Roma, Museo Nazionale di Castel Sant'Angelo
Tiziano, Paolo III e i nipoti Alessandro e Ottavio Farnese, 1546, Napoli, Museo di Capodimonte

English:
The aristocratic Farnese family, originally from northern Lazio, was already known in the Middle Ages, but it was only from the second half of the 15th century, when they settled in Rome, that their history emerged in all its splendour.

Between the 16th and 18th centuries, the most prominent members of the family were all men. By a strange fate, however, the crucial points in this are marked by the presence of women, Farnese by birth or marriage. Tradition has it that the charms of the beautiful Giulia Farnese captivated Pope Alexander VI Borgia and thus facilitated the ecclesiastical career of her brother Alessandro who ascended to the papal throne in 1534 with the name of Paul III. His election marked the culmination of the Farnese family's rise, increasingly projecting it onto the Italian and European stage, starting from the moment when the Duchies of Parma and Piacenza, ruled by this noble family, united were under a single crown.

It is precisely in the European sphere
2. The view of the Portrait of a family Marker along the Via Nova street
that the fortunes of the family changed when Elisabetta, the last heir to the Farnese family, married Philip V in 1714, adding the crown of Queen of Spain to that of the Duchy.

Captions
Luca Longhi, Young Woman with a Unicorn (Portrait of Giulia Farnese?), ca. 1550, Rome, Museo Nazionale di Castel Sant'Angelo
Titian, Paul III and His Nephews Alessandro and Ottavio Farnese, 1546, Naples, Museo di Capodimonte

The marker is the right marker of the two markers.

2. Farnese Gardens. Wikipedia (Submitted on August 13, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Elisabeth Farnese. Wikipedia
Elisabeth Farnese (Italian: Elisabetta Farnese, Spanish: Isabel de Farnesio; 25 October 1692 – 11 July 1766) was Queen of Spain by marriage to King Philip V. She was the de facto ruler of Spain from 1714 until 1746 since she managed the affairs of state with the approval of her spouse, and is particularly
Public Domain - Luca Longhi - Collection Castel Sant'Angelo, 1550s
4. The Lady and the Unicorn
Possibly Giulia Farnese
known for her great influence over Spain's foreign policy. From 1759 until 1760, she governed as regent.
(Submitted on August 13, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. Giulia Farnese. Wikipedia
Giulia Farnese (1474 – 23 March 1524) was an Italian noblewoman, a mistress to Pope Alexander VI, and the sister of Pope Paul III.

5. The Portrait of a family Marker located along the Via Nova street