Windsor in Berkshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Bachelors Acre

Inscription.
This is the burial site of notable Windsor residents Charles Knight Sr. (1750-1824) and Charles Knight Jr. (1791-1873) founders of the Windsor and Eton Express newspaper.

In 1780 Charles Knight Sr. set himself up as a bookseller and printer at 2 Castle Hill, where in 1785 he published Windsor's first guide books. He was twice Mayor of Windsor and served as Justice of the Peace and Bailiff.

In August 1812 he and his son, Charles Knight Jr., launched Windsor's first weekly newspaper, the Windsor and Eton Express.

Charles Knight Jr. was passionate about education for the poor and in bringing affordable literature to the masses. In 1822 he published The Plain Englishman and set up a reading room in Windsor, well supplied with papers and books.

In 1827 he sold the Windsor and Eton Express and went to London to dedicate himself to the work for which he is most famous. He published The Penny Magazine, Penny Cyclopedia, The Pictorial Shakespeare and many other pictorial books using colour plate for the first time.

He became editor for the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge. He also fought long and hard to abolish stamp duty on newspapers and finally brought the cost down from seven old pence to one penny.

He died in Addlestone, Surrey but was brought back to Windsor
for burial in the family vault. Other members of Charles Knight Jr.'s family are also buried here. A gateway dedicated to his memory stands at the other end of the cemetery.

This area was refurbished in 2017 by Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council made possible by the generous contribution from the Windsor and Eton Society.

The higher section of Bachelors Acre is the original Acre Grave Yard now designated as a 'Closed' Graveyard and managed as Public Open Space by the Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead.

It is consecrated ground governed as part of the Diocese of Oxford. Charice Knight Jr.

Erected by Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead.