Southside in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Oak Island Cemetery History

Inscription. Oak Island Cemetery has been a final resting place since the War Between the States with the earliest recorded graves being Julia Gayle in 1862 and Rev. J.K. Harper in 1863. According to Rev. John Welsey DeVilbiss field notes of August 11, 1875, when he surveyed this tract from properties given to the Oak Island Methodist Episcopal Church South by Mr. Jesse Applewhite. Oak Island Cemetery is honored that it has within its boundaries six ministers: Rev. J.K. Harper, Rev. John Wesley DeVilbiss, Rev. J.A. Richardson, Rev. Noah W. Carter, Rev. Marvin P. Burton, and Rev. Ralph Heickman; two Texas Rangers: Lt. Col. William Glenn Jett and James Mitchell Putman; original member of the Oak Island Methodist Episcopal Church South, "Aunt" Chloe Stephens, a free slave of the Dever family that lived across three centuries; Dr. Judson S. Swearingen, Professor of Chemistry and key scientist of the Manhattan Project; along with numerous veterans of many wars and conflicts continuing into current times.

Erected by Oak Island Cemetery Association.