Marker Logo
THE HISTORICAL
MARKER DATABASE
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
Invalides in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe
 

Hôtel de Clermont

Histoire de Paris

 
 
Hôtel de Clermont Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Andrew Ruppenstein, June 25, 2023
1. Hôtel de Clermont Marker
Inscription.  
En 1708, avant de partir au service du tsar Pierre le Grand, l'architecte Leblond édifia l'hôtel de la marquise de Seissac, veuve du comte Clermont-Lodève. Ses héritiers le cédèrent au comte Grimod d'Orsay en 1768. Après l'émigration de ce grand collectionneur, ses oeuvres d'art furent saisies et dispersées, certaines se trouvent au musée du Louvre. Sous le Directoire, une société de jeux gymniques où l'on pratiquait la danse, la lutte et l'escrime périclite assez rapidement. En 1836, Barbet de Jouy rachète la propriété, le temps de percer la rue baptisée de son nom et de lotir une partie du parc, puis la cède au comte Duchâtel, ministre de Louis-Philippe. L'Etat en est propriétaire depuis 1947.

(English translation:)

In 1708, before leaving to serve Tsar Peter the Great, the architect Leblond built this mansion for the Marquise de Seissac, widow of Count Clermont-Lodève. The heirs ceded it to Count Grimod d'Orsay in 1768. After the emigration of this great collector, his works of art were seized and dispersed, some of which are in the Louvre Museum. Under the Directory, a society of gymnastic games where they practiced dancing, wrestling and fencing made use of the property, but did not last long. In 1836, Barbet de Jouy bought the property, the street now named after him was put through, and the estate was subdivided, part of which was then sold to Count Duchâtel, minister of Louis-Philippe. The State has owned the mansion since 1947.
 
Topics and series.
Paid Advertisement
Click or scan to see
this page online
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Notable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Histoire de Paris series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1708.
 
Location. 48° 51.33′ N, 2° 19.051′ E. Marker is in Paris, Île-de-France, in Département de Paris. It is in Invalides. It is at the intersection of Rue de Varenne and Rue Barbet de Jouy, on the right when traveling east on Rue de Varenne. Touch for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 71 Rue de Varenne, Paris, Île-de-France 75007, France. Touch for directions.

Regionally, it is in the North Atlantic Region, Europe, the European Union, Atlantic Europe, the Schengen Area, Western Europe, a coastal Mediterranean country, and the Western World. Historically, it finds itself in what was once a French colony and also the Roman Empire.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker: Michel de Bretagne (within shouting distance of this marker); Rainer-Maria Rilke (about 120 meters away, measured in a direct line); Hôtel de Castries (about 150 meters away); Edgar Faure (about 210 meters away); Hôtel de Matignon
Hôtel de Clermont Marker - wide view, looking east on Rue de Varenne image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Andrew Ruppenstein, June 25, 2023
2. Hôtel de Clermont Marker - wide view, looking east on Rue de Varenne
(about 240 meters away); Pierre Brossolette (approx. 0.2 kilometers away); Le Maréchal Foch (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Elsa Triolet and Louise Aragon (approx. 0.3 kilometers away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Paris.
 
Also see . . .  Hôtel de Clermont (Paris) (Wikipedia, in French). (Submitted on August 13, 2023.)
 
Additional keywords. panneau
 
Hôtel de Clermont, Paris image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Chabe01 (via Wikimedia Commons under CC 4.0 license), May 28, 2022
3. Hôtel de Clermont, Paris
The marker is visible here on the far right.
 
 
Credits. This page was last revised on April 30, 2025. It was originally submitted on August 13, 2023, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California. This page has been viewed 203 times since then and 21 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3. submitted on August 13, 2023, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.
m=230638

CeraNet Cloud Computing sponsors the Historical Marker Database.
This website earns income from purchases you make after using our links to Amazon.com. We appreciate your support.
Paid Advertisement
Jul. 28, 2026