Nashua in Hillsborough County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Masonic Temple

Inscription.
The former site of a two story wooden house and skating location was acquired by Leonard W. Noyes in 1829 before being purchased by the Masonic Building Association in 1889. The Rising Sun Lodge #39 was instituted on June 13, 1822 in Dunstable with meetings originally at the residence of John Hunt. After several moves, a building was financed by selling Masonic Building Association stock at a cost of $68,193. Designed by Perkins and Bancroft in a Queen Anne and Romanesque style, the Masonic Temple was 103 x 80 feet and 68.5 feet tall made of sandstone, brick, and a copper tower. The structure includes four floors with five stores, offices, including the Nashua Trust, and the Lodge with parlors and a banquet hall. Dedicated on January 21, 1891 in "The Social Event of the Season," the ceremony began as a farewell to their previous home at Nutt's Block before moving to the Temple, with 1,000 guests at the banquet. While the building has mostly remained the same, in the 1950s, a granite facing was added to the first floor by the Nashua Trust. As they later found out, the granite addition solidly encased the cornerstone time capsule, rendering it inaccessible. The building added an elevator in 1975. The Rising Sun Lodge marked their 150th year in 1972.

Notable Buildings. A significant historical date for this entry is January 21, 1891.

3. Masonic Temple and Markers