Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Family Burying Ground

Inscription. Before the creation of cemetery corporations, the remains of Spotsylvania's early citizens were buried according to location and/or their wishes. If the Church permitted, they could be buried in the church graveyard or if the male head of the family was a member of the Mason Order, he and his family could be buried in the Masonic Cemetery. County residents, such as the Gordon family, were generally buried on the land they owned, referred to as the "Family Burying Ground." In many instances, even when the property had been sold, the deed might reserve a plot of land designated for family members should they pass away.

Cosmo Gordon established this peaceful site known as the Gordon Family Cemetery for his dear family members. Vandals damaged this burying ground and several headstones are missing. Cosmo and his wife, Adelaide are here along with their children. George F. Gordon (1865-1938) died of "accidental" burns from a fire at DeJarnette State Sanatorium in Staunton, Virginia. His wife Margaret Beck Gordon (1887-1917), who rests beside him, died of natural causes. Daughter Ella, (headstone missing) was born in 1855 and died at the age of 11 in 1866, cause of death not recorded. Son George Lorimar Gordon was born in 1856 and died in 1861, cause of death was not recorded. Son Thomas Fauntleroy Gordon, was born in 1859. He drowned
in the Massaponax Creek, close to the home in 1885. Son Elliot (1868-1934) became a druggist and practiced in Richmond for many years. Lewis Owens (1837-1899) an invalid, charitably cared for by the Gordon family in their home (no relation), is buried here as well, his grave unmarked.

Should you find yourself with some spare time for an historical excursion, visit the Gordon Cemetery located at Kenmore, behind the Mary Washington Monument in the City of Fredericksburg. Samuel Gordon of Falmouth, Virginia, purchased Kenmore in 1819. His family lived there until 1859. The Lewis Estate was named "Kenmore" after the Scottish Gordon Estate "Kenmuir."

Erected by Spotsylvania County Museum.

3. Gordon Family Cemetery