Oak Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eugene Field Park

Inscription.
Field Park and Center bears the name of Eugene Field, one of America's most beloved children's authors. Born on September 2, 1850 in St. Louis, Missouri, Field dabbled in acting and law before settling into a career in journalism.

After writing for newspapers in Missouri and Colorado, Mr. Field moved to the Buena Park neighborhood of Chicago in 1883. He took a job with the Chicago Daily News where he authored a humorous, gossipy column that allowed him to write "what I please on any subject I please."

In 1879, Field published his first poem, "Christmas Treasures," and began a literary journey that would eventually earn him the moniker "The Children's Poet." He went on to pen several volumes of poetry, including some of the most well-known classics in children's verse such as "Wynken, Blynken and Nod," "Little Boy Blue," and "The Duel."

Eugene Field died in his sleep in Chicago, Illinois, on November 4, 1895, at the age of 45. In 1922, a memorial to his works depicting Wynken, Blynken and Nod was erected at Chicago's Lincoln Park Zoo. He is one of six renowned children's authors for whom recreation centers and parks in the Park District of Oak Park are named.

Wynken, Blynken and Nod one night / Sailed off in a wooden shoe Sailed on a river of crystal light, / Into a sea of
dew.

From "Wynken, Blynken and Nod" by Eugene Field

Erected by Park District of Oak Park.

2. Eugene Field Park
The Field Park Recreation Center is immediately behind the marker, and a small stone with a marker for the Gold Star Men of the World War is visible in the center-right. Mann Elementary School is in the far background.
3. Magnolia sign at Field Park
This Magnolia marker, near the north entrance to the park, is one of about a half dozen throughout the park devoted to natural elements of the park.
4. Eugene Field Park Native Garden
This sign is one of several posted throughout a native garden in Field Park's southwest corner describing some of the plants.
5. North entrance to Field Park on Berkshire Street
Internet Archive