Grayling in Crawford County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

History of the Grayling Fish Hatchery

Inscription.
The Grayling Fish Hatchery was established in 1914 by local lumber baron Rasmus Hanson, together with several notable wealthy sportsmen (including Henry and Edsel Ford), as a private fish hatchery.

The native grayling fish were gone from the AuSable River by then. Heavy fishing pressure and the effects of lumbering had wiped them out. The hatchery originally produced grayling in an attempt to re-introduce them to local waters.

Planted grayling failed to survive for long and did not reproduce in the local rivers. So the Hatchery converted to producing brook trout, successfully planting them in many Northern Michigan streams. After five years of operation the Hatchery added rainbow and brown trout to their production. As the Hatchery grew, several million trout were hatched and raised each year to be planted in streams throughout Northern Michigan until 1926 when the State of Michigan bought the Hatchery site.

Erected by Crawford County, Michigan.

2. History of the Grayling Fish Hatchery Marker, left image
Michigan Department of Natural Resources operated the Hatchery and continued producing trout until the late 1960's when it was shut down. The DNR continued to use the Hatchery Building for office and laboratory space until the late 1980's. From 1983 to date, trout have been on display as a tourist and recreational attraction from Memorial Day to Labor Day. In 1994 the Hatchery property was transferred to Crawford County, the present owner.
3. History of the Grayling Fish Hatchery Marker, top right image
4. History of the Grayling Fish Hatchery Marker, bottom right image