Danbury in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

David Wooster Monument

risk, nay, lay down my life.”

Erected 1854 by Free and Accepted Masons, Citizens of Danbury.

2. David Wooster Monument
[ West face ]
Brother David Wooster Impressed while a stranger in a foreign land with the necessity of some tie that should unite all mankind in a Universal Brotherhood. He returned to his native country and procured from the Provincial Grand Lodge of Mass. a Charter and first introduced into Connecticut that Light which has warmed the widows’ hearts and illumined the orphans pathway. Under this Charter in 1750 Hiram Lodge No. 1 of New Haven was organized of which he was the first Worshipful Master. Grateful for his services as the Master Builder of their oldest temple for his fidelity as a brother and his renown as a patriot and a soldier. The Free and Accepted Masons have united with his native state & the citizens of Danbury in rearing and consecrating this Monument to his memory.
Erected at Danbury, April 27, A.L. 5854,
A.D. 1854, David Clark Grand Master.