Metro Center in Springfield in Hampden County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Springfield

Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame
The Basketball Hall of Fame promotes and preserves the living history of the sport and basketball and highlights its nearly 400 inductees. The sport was invented in 1891 on the campus of Springfield College by Dr. James Naismith. The museum features hundreds of artifacts, interactive exhibits, and a full size basketball court.

MGM Springfield Resort & Casino
A resort and entertainment destination spanning 14 acres & three blocks in the heart of Downtown on historic Main Street. Experience a boutique hotel, tranquil spa, incredible dining, retail, bowling, cinema, an outdoor plaza and more.

Springfield Armory National Historic Site
In 1794, President George Washington established the first American armory here in Springfield. Growth of this armory spurred the growth of the city. Part of this historic complex now contains the Springfield Armory National Historic Site, a military and industry museum.

Union Station
Springfield Union Station is an intermodal transportation center home to Amtrak, Peter Pan and Greyhound Bus Lines, local PVTA bus service and commuter rail service on the Hartford Line. Originally built in 1926, this historic building was restored and reopened in 2017.

Springfield Museums/Quadrangle
The
Springfield Museums offer access to five world-class museums, including The Amazing World of Dr. Seuss Museum, two Art Museums, Science Museum, Springfield History Museum and the Dr. Seuss National Memorial Sculpture Garden, all under a single admission.

Mattoon Street
Mattoon Street is the only area in Western Massachusetts lined with Victorian high-style brick row houses. H.H. Richardson, America's most important 19th century architect, designed the church. The street hosts the region's oldest arts & crafts festival each September.

Court Square
Long the religious and government center of Springfield, Court Square is home to Old First Church (1819). Court Square is also flanked by several other architecturally significant buildings including the Municipal Group (1913), Court Square Building (1892) and the Henry Hobson Richardson Courthouse (1874).

Springfield Dining District
The Springfield Dining District is a growing collection of delicious eateries of varying cuisines including BBQ, German, Indian, Italian, Puerto Rican and more. Springfield's oldest restaurant, The Student Prince, has been a local landmark at 8 Fort Street since 1935.

MilitaryRailroads & StreetcarsSports. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #01 George Washington series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1891.