Metro Center in Springfield in Hampden County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Forging Arms for Our Nation

Springfield Armory National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
In 1795, Springfield Armory began manufacturing muskets for the United States Military, on a site where General George Washington authorized weapons to be stored during the Revolutionary War. Within decades, Springfield Armory became the nation's primary armory, and manufacturing methods that were critical to the development of American industry were perfected here.

After nearly two centuries producing muskets and rifles for America's armed forces, the armory closed its gates in 1968. The site reopened in 1978 as the Springfield Armory National Historic Site and features the world's largest collection of historic American military firearms.

Today, the National Park Service and Springfield Technical Community College jointly manage the grounds, now a lively urban park and community resource.

[Captions:]
For nearly two centuries, the Springfield Armory buzzed with workers producing arms for the United States.

In the museum, marvel at the "Organ of Muskets." This double rack was one of many built in the 1830s to hold about 1,100 manufactured muskets.

Take part in a special event at this vibrant park that serves the community.

School groups are welcome at Springfield Armory. A variety of programs and teacher resources help connect students and visitors
with the history of innovation at this national historic site.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. An identical marker stands elsewhere on campus.