Uvalde in Uvalde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Welcome to Uvalde Memorial Park

Inscription. Memorial Park and this monument were originally dedicated on Armistice Day, November 11, 1927, to honor those individuals from Uvalde County who died in World War I. A plaque on the front of the monument listed names of soldiers killed in the line of duty during World War I. Funds for the plaque were raised by the Gold Star Mothers through a county-wide "Dollar Campaign" in which no one was asked to give more than one dollar. Later, VFW Thomas Bates Post No. 4135 placed a second plaque on the back side of the monument to honor war dead from World War II, the Korean War, and the Vietnam War.

On Veteran's Day, November 11, 2006, as part of the Uvalde Sesquicentennial celebration, a new and more accessible monument was dedicated. Funds for the new monument were raised by the Uvalde Rotary Club and Wal-Mart. The original two plaques were moved to the new monument and a third plaque was added to honor war dead of the twenty-first century. This original monument remains at the entry to memorial park as a steadfast and enduring tribute by the citizens of Uvalde County to those who have died in military service to their country.

More about this marker. One or two other plaques appeared to be missing from the memorial.

2. The view of the Uvalde Memorial Park entrance and the Marker from the street