Willows in Glenn County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Birth of the Air Tanker Program

Dedicated to the Pioneers who started Aerial Firefighting

Inscription.
The first operational air tanker was developed in Willows, by the Willows Flying Service in 1955, at the request of the Fire Control Officer for the Mendocino National Forest. A Boeing Stearman 75 “Caydet” Agricultural Aircraft was modified with a 170 gallon tank at the Willows Airport. This Aircraft, N75081, became the first registered free fall air tanker in the history of aviation. The first “air drop” was made on the Mendenhall Fire, August 12, 1955, on the Mendocino National Forest.

In 1956, seven agricultural aircraft were modified and formed the first operational air tanker squadron in the United States. Piloted by local aviators, this squadron operated out of the Willows Airport fighting wildfires throughout California.

In 1959, heavy air tankers, capable of carrying 2,000 gallons of fire retardant were providing an effective tool in controlling wildfires. Aircraft having a retardant capacity of 3,000 gallons have contributed to successful wildfire control throughout the United States.

Marker includes line portraits of Joe Ely, Fire Control Officer • Lee Sherwood, Air Attack Pilot • Harold Hendrickson • Dale Nolta • Floyd Nolta • Vance Nolta • Ray Varney • Frank Prentice • L. H. McCurley • Warren Bullock; and a depiction of a Caydet dropping its load of water.

Erected
1981 by U.S. Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

1. Aerial Tanker Development. This page includes photos and an essay by Joe Ely entitled “How It Was.” Excerpt:
A week later, being busy at something else myself, I asked (the late) Al Edwards to go out to Nolta's airstrip. Floyd had cut a hole in the bottom of a Stearman biplane, added a gate with hinges and a snag and pull-rope, and filled the thing with water. His brother (the late) Vance Nolta took it up, Al and Floyd lit the dry grass along the airstrip, Vance came over low and pulled the rope, and put out the fire. We were in business. It was July 23, 1955.

On August 13, 1955, a crew was building handline in the
brush on the lower side of the Mendenhall fire on the west side of Bald Mountain on Jack Weddle's Covelo District. They heard a plane coming in close and looked up just in time to see a load of water come down upon them and the edge of the fire. It was the first free-fall drop ever made on a forest fire.
(Submitted on August 12, 2023.)

2. National Register of Historic Places nomination in 2023.
Willows-Glenn County Airport is a 320-acre general aviation airport on the western edge of the city of Willows, the Glenn County seat. Contributing resources include three multi-plane hangars and the former Airport Administration Building, the paved flight apron, and a steel tower with rotating beacon. Constructed in 1928 as an Intermediate Landing Field along the Seattle to Los Angeles Air Mail route, the airport was used by the U.S. Army Air Forces during World War II. In 1956, the property became the base of operations for the first air tanker squad to be formed in the United States — a squad composed primarily of veterans, and their biplanes — to fight forest fires from the air.
(Submitted on January 15, 2024, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.)

Photographer unknown (Public Domain) via NWGC.gov