Northeast Anaheim in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Block by Block

Inscription.
In 2012, Mojang, the creators of Minecraft, partnered with the United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat) to launch an initiative called Block by Block, which uses Minecraft to help communities reimagine public spaces.

At the beginning planning stages of this park, Mojang approached the City of Anaheim to implement their Block by Block program in the creation of this play area.

The kids pictured here were given an accurate portrayal of the existing Explorer’s Cove site in Minecraft and then worked together to come up with creative designs, some of which were used in this play area!