Near Egg Harbor in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of Carlsville School District No. 3

1868 Marks the First Carlsville School

"Margaret Kinney was paid $149 for teaching here during the 1869 school year.”

The first school was built out of log construction on one acre of private land owned by Thomas Carmody Sr. and wife Margaret. In 1879, the Carmody's officially sold the acre for $13 to the school district. All future Carlsville schools, for almost 100 years, would be right here, on this same tract of land.

1894 The Community Builds a New School
At a special school meeting it was decided that a new frame construction one room school, not less than 24 feet × 40 feet, would be built. Septimus Stephenson was paid $519 to build the new school. In 1898 a special meeting was called for the purpose of fencing in the school yard at a cost of $50.

Teacher Peter A. Anderson and his 62 Students in 1900

Built in 1919 The Last Two-Room School in Carlsville Still Stands
William and Anna Urban deeded an additional acre to the school in 1924. The school closed in 1965 to merge with Sevastopol Consolidated schools.
The original building still stands today as the entry to the Door Peninsula Winery.

On September 18, 1972, Henry Paschke purchased the school for $1200. He then sold it to the Door Peninsula Winery on August 7, 1974.

Erected by The Egg Harbor
Historical Society.