Tenhassen Township near Ceylon in Martin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Tenhassen

Inscription. Tenhassen, a Dakota word which means "sugar maple," was known from 1856 to 1873 as Tuttle's Grove, in honor of Calvin Tuttle, the first settler in Martin County. The fur trade furnished its only cash revenue in its earliest years. A post office was established in 1862, and by 1875 there were stores, a sawmill, and other businesses that once rivaled Fairmont in size and importance. In 1875-76 the village aspired to become a station on the Ft. Dodge & Ft. Ridgely Railroad. When those hopes faded in 1878, businesses began moving to Sherburn and in 1899 to Ceylon, a new town on the Chicago & Northwestern line. By 1900 Tenhassen was in rapid decline and lost its post office. Bypassed by the railroad, all that remains of Tenhassen today is a cemetery. For more information please visit the Martin County Historical Society/Pioneer Museum in Fairmont.

Erected 2003 by Martin County Historical Society.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1440 30th St, Ceylon MN 56121, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Tenhassen Marker, from the south
3. Tenhassen Marker, from the east