Nashville Township near Truman in Martin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Nashville Center

Inscription. Nashville Center was settled by American pioneers of English, Scotch and Welch descent in 1865. A school was established in 1865 and a post office in 1867. This farming settlement grew into a country trading center of about 100 people. Businesses included a blacksmith shop, general store (1877), creamery, livery stable, hardware and machinery store, millinery shop, Woodman's Lodge Hall, Freewill Baptist Church and 15 homes. The mail stage made 3 trips a week from Garden Center to Nashville Center to Fairmont. In 1899 the railroad was built from Madelia to Truman to Fairmont which was the demise of Nashville Center. The creamery was moved to Truman in 1900 and the post office was closed in 1904. Much more information is available at the Martin County Historical Society/Pioneer Museum in Fairmont.

Erected 2001 by Martin County Historical Society.

2. Nashville Center Marker, from the west