Rosendale Township near St. James in Watonwan County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rosendale Church

August 14, 2023
Inscription. Established in 1859 with a membership of 40 Scandinavian settlers, the Rosendale congregation waited 50 years for this church, built in 1909. Originally called "Our Savior's", this first Lutheran congregation in Watonwan County met in members' homes until the District 2 schoolhouse was built in 1873. During those early years, the congregation was served by three distinguished pastors: Peter Laurentius Larsen, first president of Luther College from 1861 to 1902; Bernt Julius Muus, recognized as the founder of St. Olaf College in 1874, and Johannes Bjerk Frich, president of Luther Seminary from 1888 to 1902.

Although sustaining a full-time minister on limited resources was a constant problem, the little congregation survived for 116 years, sharing pastors with other small communities, improving facilities, and celebrating its 100th anniversary with services attended by over 400 people. Only when faced with a hopeless situation of declining membership and increased costs did the Rosendale congregation finally give up their church. The last services in the church were held on August 17, 1975.

Erected 1976 by the Watonwan County Historical Society.

3. Rosendale Church Marker, from the west