Beardsley Park in Bridgeport in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Amur Leopard

Panthera pardus orientalis

— 🦏 Species Survival Plan —

Size: 18 - 30 inches at the shoulder
Weight: males weigh between 80-200 pounds, females weigh between 62-132 pounds
Lifespan: 10 - 15 years average, up to 20 years
Habitat: temperate forest, with a wide range of variability in temperature and precipitation
Diet: the main prey species are Roe deer, Sika deer, small Wild boar, hares, badgers and Raccoon dogs

Status:
The distribution of the Amur leopard has been reduced to a fraction of its original range. It once extended throughout northeastern China and throughout the Korean Peninsula. The species range in Russia was dramatically reduced during the seventies, losing about 80% of its former range. The Amur leopard is the most endangered species of large cat.

Fun Facts:
The Amur leopard has long limbs that enable it to walk through deep snow. When the seasons turn cold, they shed the shorter, golden colored coat in favor of a longer, lighter, colored coat which provides them with added insulation and camouflage, the Amur leopard is easily told apart from other leopard subspecies by its widely spaced rosettes with thick borders.

The Amur leopard has been reported to leap more than 20 feet horizontally and more than 10 feet vertically.

They are
mainly nocturnal, spending their days in tree nests which they construct as sleep platforms.