Near Stanley in Page County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Milam Gap Trailhead

Did You Know?

Apple of Their Eye

Apples were a cash crop for the people who lived in what is now Shenandoah National Park. Former residents raised different types of apples-some of which were actually created here-including the Milam, for which this gap is named. The Milam apple was probably developed in an orchard very near where you stand right now.

Fit for a President

The Park's clear mountain streams host a variety of fish species, including native eastern brook trout. Fly-fisherman and U.S. President Herbert Hoover chose a site two miles east of here, at the headwaters of the Rapidan River, for his weekend retreat because of its proximity to these streams and their trout. Rapidan Camp was built in 1929 and gave the 31st president the perfect place to practice his favorite pastime.

Suggested Hikes

Hike #1: Mill Prong-Rapidan Camp
4-mile round trip, moderate, 24 hours hiking time, 870-foot elevation gain, 3 stream crossings. Go left on the Appalachian Trail south, and cross Skyline Drive. Go left on blue-blazed Mill Prong Trail. Turn right on Mill Prong Horse Trail. Explore the camp, and then retrace your steps to Milam Gap parking.

Hike #2: Appalachian Trail-Tanners Ridge
2.1-mile round trip, easiest, 1˝
hour hiking time, 175-foot elevation gain. Go right on the Appalachian Trail north to Tanners Ridge Road. Return by the same route to the starting point.

Erected by National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior.