Schenectady in Schenectady County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Central Park Rose Garden

2009 50th anniversary of the Garden

Winner of the 2010 America’s Best Rose Gardens – 3rd Place Award

1996-1999 Rose Garden Restoration Fundraising Campaign
In Honor of
Adams, Mr. & Mrs. Lester · Austin, Mildred · Boniewski, Helen · Carroll, Margaret · Caruso, Albert & Emily · Crowley, Grace ·DeCarlo, Gloria · Deiber, Jack & Gwen · Gallo, Naomi · Gaspara, Debbie & Alan · Liberatore, Carmella A. · Liggett, Lionel & Doris · Loucks, Bill · Mastroianni, Mary V. ·
Matura, Yolanda · Meyer, Dorothy & John · Meyer, William · Pelkey, Lorretta J. · Scoville, June · Uchilda, Hinako · Volk, Amy · Weiss, Vera · Zenta, Club

In Memory of
Ackerman, Raymond · Aldi, Paul C. · Alger, Dorothy · Aliventi, Marie · Anglesey, Anna K. · Anglesey, Anna M. · Anglesey, James G. · Anglesey, Mary C. · Anglesey, Samuel J. · Anglesey, Thomas · Back, Alice Lawton · Backer, William · Bedlek, Sikander · Bell, Anthony · Bell, Carman · Bell, Richard · Benford, Karen · Berfield, Mildred · Bilka, Francis “Frank” · Boniewski, Stephen · Bose, Vince · Brand, Joe · Brundige, H. Ruth · Bruns, Irene · Brush, George · Brzoza, Walter · Bubb, Jeff · Burek, Coach · Bourrett, Leslie · Calatone Family · Caldaro, Vera · Campbell, William & Ernine · Caschera, Julia · Cassaro, Joe · Chinski, Rae Marie · Christensen, Thomas & Mary · Cinque, Dr. Anthony · Cocker, Ernestine · Collins, Sonia · Conde, Verner Grosse · Coppa, Patrick · Coppola, Paul · Cramer, Donald · Crandall, Donna · Cuzzone, Frank · Cuzzone, Rose · Daversa, Denise · DeCerbo, Mr. & Mrs. Albert · DeForest, Anne · DeLuke, Carman · DeLuke, Dr. Dominick · DeLuke, Kara · DeMasi, Steve & Pauline · Demski, Janice Pecora · Dress, George · Drozdowski, Wanda · Elmendorf, Wendell H. & Carol · Endres, Donald A. · Escala, Carmen · Evans, Griff · Evans, Hazel · Faedo, Antomio · Faedo, William · Falace, Tina Marie ·
2. Central Park Rose Garden Marker, Side Two
Fallone, Anthony “Skip”, Jr. · Fancy Fanny · Fisch, Louise A. · Flynn, Irma · Formosa, Joseph · Frankwitt, Joseph · Freeman, Jean · Frieberg, Peg · Friello, John & Lucy · Gadus, John · Garcia, Jerry · Gardiner, Brian · Gordon, Joan · Gary, Anne, Harry, Jr. & Harry Sr. · Gray, Gordon “Bud” · Gregory Bessie · Gauriglia, Helen · Haase, Katharine · Hamilton, Dick · Harlan, Patty · Harris, Danny · Hayden, Terry “Coppola” · Heffron, Raymond · Hughes, Mary E. · Jackson, Dean · Jurczynski, Joseph L. · Kane, Emily · Karl, Anne · Karl, Ernest · Karl, Hans · Karl, Margaret · Karl, Mary · Kearney, Kathleen D. · Kemp, Charles · Kowaski, Mary S. · Krouse, Emma · Laniewski, Jeffery Michael · LaRosa, Stephen · Lederman, Donald I. · Liberatore, Carmen · Liebold, Bruce C. · Liebold, Murph · Mastrofrancisco, Phyllis · Mastrolanni, Rocco · Matura, Blanche · McManus, Kelli · Moran, Mirian · Morin, Arthur · Morin, Delia · Moscinski Family · Muscatello, Anthony · Muzio, Salvatore · Mylewicz, Bernard · Mylewicz, Maryann · Mylewicz, Zygmund · Newell, Edward · Norton, Paula Paige · O’Connor, Patricia D. · O’Kinsky, Chester · Orcutt, Edward M. · Orr, Dr. Robert · Ostrander, Antonia · Owens, Frank & Sally · Pagano, Marie Bupdy · Pagano, Mary & Frank · Palma, Laura Ann · Parisi, Sabatino “Sam” · Partyka, Cecelia · Penderquist, Ruby McKinnis · Percent, James · Percent, James III · Percent, John R. · Perillo,
3. Central Park Rose Garden Marker Side Three
Joseph · Piccolo, Katherine · Pikcilingis, Ron · Pisano, Fred · Pone, Marion Barbara · Pothoff, Dorothy · Primono, Gene · Rafferty, Bonnie Lynn · Ramos, Jackie · Rapp, Betty · Riccardi, Vincent · Riccitello, Mary · Rinella, Mary Elizabeth · Ritter, Paul H. · Roberts, Clifford L. · Rockwell, Kenneth · Romeo, Frank A. · Ruscitto, Marcellino · Ruscitto, Nicholas · Sakos, Theodore · Saunders, Helen Mylewicz · Schaeffer, Marion · Schmitt, William H. Sr. · Seber, Barbara · Seber, Charles W. · Shabat, Lauren Friedman · Sheridan, Joyce · Siskind, Margaret T. · Sisto, Doris · Slowey, Owen · Smialek, Joseph M. · Stabile, Blanche C. · Stathes, Helen E. · Stern, Lewis · Stone, Helen · Stone, Jerry · Strauss, Betty · Sturtz, Catherine Percent · Subcliff, Dorothy · Tessitore, Eva · Uhlig, Edwin G. · Uhlinger, Velma · Uliano, John & Anna · Veivia, Marshall · Villano, Thomas · VonWellsheim, Baron Alfred · Wade, Helen · Walmsley, Ronald · Walsh, William P. · Walton, George B., Jr. · Westfall, Ryan Francis · Wetzel Fred · Whitbeck Ethel M. · White, Leonore · Wilcove, Kathleen · Willey, Merritt C. · Wiltsie, Joanne · Youmans, David · Zobre, Arlene M. · Zola, Eugene J. · Zorreaux

The Rose Garden restoration Committee appreciates the family and friends who contributed funds for the rose bushes planted in honor of , or in memory of the individuals listd here on this panel during the
initial fundraising campaign from 1996 to 1999

The Rose Garden Restoration Committee would also like to thank all of the contributors and volunteers whose support has made the restoration of the garden possible.

(second panel)
The Rose Garden Restoration Committee
Concerned neighbors and rose lovers formed the Rose Garden Restoration Committee in 1995. Since its inception, the Committee has been dedicated to restoring the original beauty of the garden. In addition to developing a new master plan, the Committee oversees all the maintenance on the garden and raises funds through donations, grants, and various activities to improve the garden.

In 1996, Charles W. Carl, Jr. owner of the Carl Company and a dedicated rosarian became a major benefactor of the rose garden. It is through his vision and legacy that the garden that you see before you continues to be recognized as an outstanding All-America Rose Selction Display Garden.

The Rose Garden Restoration Committee is always in need of volunteers to work in the rose garden. Weekly work sessions are held during the growing season with weekend sessions for planting, mulching and pruning in the spring and fall.

It is the goal of the committee that, through volunteer efforts and community support, the rose garden will continue to bloom for many more generations
of rose lovers.

For more information on contributing to the Rose Garden Restoration Committee or volunteering, please visit our website at www.schenectadyrose.com

More about this marker. The marker has three sides: Welcome to the Central Park Rose Garden; Visiting the Central Park Rose Garden; and History of the Central Park Rose Garden. The Welcome side has a map and park rules, and was not transcribed.
The second panel describes the Rose Garden Restoration Committee, and the third provides a timeline of the Rose Garden.