Wheaton in DuPage County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of the World's First Radio Telescope

— Historic Wheaton —

Inscription. In 1937 Grote Reber, a 26-year-old radio engineer, built the world's first radio telescope in the side yard of his home that stood here at 212 West Seminary Street, now Karlskoga Avenue. For ten years he conducted experiments at night surveying the sky for radio waves with his home-built 31-foot diameter dish antenna, to the wonderment of many in town. His discoveries during that decade established him as one of the founders of radio astronomy.

Born in 1911, Reber built a transmitter receiver for amateur radio communications at age 15, using it to contact more than 60 countries, on all continents. He graduated from Wheaton Community High School in 1929 and completed a B.S. degree in electrical engineering at the Armour Institute of Technology in 1933.

While employed as a radio engineer in Chicago, Reber devoted his free time to following up on a scientist's discontinued work concerning static from space. When a price quote to build the radio telescope he had designed proved too costly, Reber built it himself using wooden rafters, galvanized sheet metal, and spare parts from a Ford Model T truck. At some 20 feet high and 31 feet across, it was naturally the subject of great speculation and interest. The local newspaper ran a front page article May 7, 1938 detailing Reber's project, entitled “No
Wild Scheme From Mars-But Planned Scientific Experiment.” Reber used his radio telescope until 1947, when it was moved to The U.S. Bureau of Standards.

Reber has continued his work on radio astronomy in a field much changed – and influenced – by his endeavors. His original telescope is on exhibit at the National Radio Observatory in Green Bank, West Virginia as a historical monument.

Established as a Wheaton Historic Site in 1999

National Institute of Standards and Technology Archives (Public Domain), 1947
3. Grote Reber (1911-2002)
After reading Karl Jansky's pioneering work at Bell Laboratories, Reber applied for a job there. He was turned down by Bell and several other similar facilities, forcing him to become a backyard radio astronomer.
National Institute of Standards and Technology Archives (Public Domain), circa 1938
4. Reber's Backyard Radio Telescope
Weighing two metric tons, it was purchased by the National Institute of Standards and Technology and moved to the agency's radio-propagation research station near Sterling, Virginia in 1947.