Wheaton in DuPage County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Warren L. Wheaton Home Site

— Historic Wheaton —

Inscription. Warren Lyon Wheaton, one of the founders of the community that bears his and his brother Jesse's name, built his home on this site in 1848. Though no longer evident, the original home has been incorporated within this much larger structure.

Warren Wheaton (1812-1903) came to DuPage County from Pomfret, Connecticut in 1837. Marrying Harriet Rickard in 1848, Warren built a home in the fall of 1847 and the spring of 1848 on the 640 acres of land he claimed in 1838.

In addition to farming, Warren Wheaton devoted much of his time, money, and land toward the growth and development of Wheaton. He served in the Illinois State Legislature, as Township School Commissioner, Township Supervisor, and as Postmaster under three administrations. In 1853 Warren and Jesse laid out, surveyed, and platted the Town of Wheaton. Warren drew up the first corporate village charter, and he was elected first Village of Wheaton President in 1859. He donated land for the Illinois Institute, now Wheaton College, and for the first DuPage County Courthouse in Wheaton.

Warren Wheaton's six children were born in this house. His wife Harriet died in 1863, four days after the birth of their sixth child. He was married to Christiana Shugg from 1877 until her death in 1899. Warren lived out his life in this house.

Established
as a Wheaton Historic Site in 1984

1. Warren Wheaton House History. A developer proposed razing it to build a Starbucks, but a dental practice with family ties to the house bought and saved it. (Bauer Dentistry and Orthodontics) (Submitted on August 17, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Warren L. Wheaton.
Wheaton's daughter, Lucy Darling, and her husband William enclosed the original house as they expanded it in 1910. Portions of the original hand-hewn planks are visible in the waiting room of the dental practice that now occupied it.
Wikipedia entry on the farmer, teacher, legislator, businessman, philanthropist, and benefactor and namesake of Wheaton College and Wheaton, Illinois. (Submitted on August 17, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

from Biographical Dictionary and Portrait Gallery of the Representative Men of the (Public Domain), circa 1896
3. Warren Lyon Wheaton (1812-1903)
He donated land and money to numerous churches, civic organizations, and educational institutions, and helped secure railroad service to his burgeoning village.