San Juan Bautista in San Benito County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Amah Mutsun Garden

Inscription. Where You Stand
Before Europeans arrived, these lands were known as Popeloutchom. We Native people of Popeloutchom are known today as the Amah Mutsun. We know San Juan Bautista as kooTehtak, or "place of the gopher snakes."

Amah Mutsun Garden
The garden before you is filled with native plants that we Amah Mutsun value. We use them for ceremony, for foods and medicines, and for crafting. We tend these plants by weeding, pruning, and judiciously harvesting the parts we need. We leave an offering for the plant's sacrifice. We thank and pray for the plant because it is our respected relative. Tending the plants also provides food and shelter for our non-human kin.

Amah Mutsun History
We have occupied these lands for 12-14,000 years. After Spanish, Mexican and American colonization, the California Indian population was reduced by 96%. Our Tribe today is comprised of the descendants of those who survived missions San Juan Bautista and Santa Cruz. We have thriving land stewardship, wellness, and language programs. We continue to honor our mandate from Creator to care for Mother Earth.

El jardín de los Amah Mutsun

En donde estás
Antes de la llegada de los europeos, estas tierras eran conocidas como Popeloutchom. A nosotros, los habitantes
nativos de Popeloutchom, se nos designa ahora como los Amah Mutsun. Conocemos a San Juan Bautista como kooTehtak, o "lugar de las serpientes toro".

El jardín que tienes frente a ti está lleno de plantas nativas que los Amah Mutsun valoramos. Las usamos en ceremonias, como alimentos y medicinas, y para elaborar artesanías. Cuidamos de estas plantas desmalezándolas, podándolas y cosechando juiciosamente las partes que necesitamos. Dejamos una ofrenda por el sacrificio de la planta. Le damos las gracias y oramos por la planta porque es pariente nuestra y la respetamos. Cuidar a las plantas provee también alimento y refugio para nuestros parientes no humanos.

Historia de los Amah Mutsun
Hemos ocupado estas tierras durante 12 mil a 14 mil años. Después de la colonización española, mexicana y estadounidense, la población indígena de California se redujo en un 96 %. Hoy en día, nuestra tribu está conformada por los descendientes de quienes sobrevivieron las misiones de San Juan Bautista y Santa Cruz. Tenemos programas florecientes de custodia del territorio, bienestar e idioma. Seguimos obedeciendo el mandato del Creador de cuidar a la Madre Tierra.

Settler's Cabin in the background.

More about this marker. Inset Images:
We use soaproot plants for many things, including soap! The roots are roasted for food, and fibers of the stems also make excellent brushes, like the one shown.
¡Usamos las plantas llamadas "jabonera norteamericana" para muchas cosas, incluso para hacer jabón! Las raíces son asadas para comerse,
y con las fibras de los tallos pueden hacerse brochas excelentes, como la que se muestra.
Acorns are one of our main traditional foods. We soak them to remove their bitter tannins, then grind them to make acorn mush and breads.
In addition to edible berries, blue elderberry provides stems for fire drills, whistles, and clapper sticks (shown above), a rhythm instrument that accompanies singing.
Además de las bayas comestibles, el sauco azul proporciona tallos para encender fuego por fricción, silbatos y sonajas (clapper sticks, mostrados arriba), un instrumento rítmico para acompañar los cantos.
Las bellotas son uno de nuestros principales alimentos tradicionales. Las remojamos para extraerles los taninos amargos, y luego las molemos para hacer pudín y panes de bellotas.