Bolingbrook in Will County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

North View Elementary School

Inscription. [First plaque] On this site the Valley View School District built its first school in Bolingbrook. North View was used not only for education, but also as the first movie house, roller skating rink, and ballroom dance hall. It was then bought by New Song Church December 31, 1996 and continues to serve the needs of this community.

[Second plaque]
1963

State of Illinois
School District-96 Will County Illinois
Ernesto M. Edsall, President • George E. Hassert, Vice President • John F. O'Hara, Secretary • Clark D. Everhart, Member • Harold F. Lindstrom, Jr., Member • John E/ Strobbe, Member • Bernard J. Ward, Member • Kenneth L. Hermansen, Superintent

Alexander, Borkon, Westphal, & De Young – Architects & Engineers
Jackman Construction Co. – General Contractor