What a Bargain!

Yesterday’s Port

Inscription. Fisherman’s Wharf is famous for its Dungeness crab, fished here since the 1840s. In early days, many fishermen were paid with fish and crab that they could sell on the street. This practice led to the seafood stands you see today along Jefferson and Taylor Streets.

Crazy About Crab
Today’s Port

San Francisco’s crab fishing industry continues to thrive today. With more than two dozen fish handling companies operating on Pier 33, Pier 45, and Wharf J-10, the Port of San Francisco is one of the largest fishing centers on the West Coast.

Port of San Francisco
Established 1863
”The City’s Connection to the Bay”
Fisherman’s Wharf San Francisco

Erected by Port of San Francisco.

More about this marker. The maker is mounted to a galvanized steel culvert pipe planted upright in a vertical position on the sidewalk.