Sonoma State Historic Park in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Toscano Hotel

Inscription. A Place to Hang Your Hat
The Toscano Hotel (to your right) was built in the 1850s and was a store and a library before becoming a modest hotel. A night's lodging and three meals cost $1 in 1906. The building grew to include the Annex, in front of you. Many young men, largely Italian, got their start in Sonoma staying at the hotel while working at tough jobs like hewing stone and fieldwork. They stayed in simple rooms, maybe with a few mementos they brought over from the old country. Many intended to save money and head back to their homeland, but ended up staying and building lives here.

Un Lugar para Colgar su Sombrero
El Hotel Toscano (a su derecha) fue construido en la década de 1850 y fue una tienda y una biblioteca antes de convertirse en un modesto hotel. Una noche de alojamiento y tres comidas costaban $1 en 1906. El edificio creció para incluir el Anexo, que está frente a usted. Muchos jóvenes, principalmente Italianos, se iniciaron en Sonoma hospedándose en el hotel mientras trabajaban en empleos arduos como tallado de piedra y trabajo de campo. Se hospedaban en habitaciones sencillas, quizá con algunos recuerdos que trajeron de su país natal. Muchos tenían la intención de ahorrar dinero y regresar a su patria, pero terminaron quedándose y haciendo su vida aquí.

If you left
Italy for Sonoma in 1900, it would have taken you a week to cross the Atlantic by steamship, then at least another week to travel by train from New York to San Francisco.

Si usted deja Italia para Sonoma en 1900, habría tomado un buque a través del Atlántico durante 3-4 semanas, luego otro mes en los Estados Unidos a través del ferrocarril.

In 1900, you wouldn't have had a bathroom in your room. There would have been an outhouse around back, and your room might have had a washbasin with a pitcher of water and a bar of soap. At night, you'd have seen by candlelight and lantern.

En 1900, usted no habría tenido un baño en su habitación. Habría tenido un retrete exterior en la parte trasera, y su habitación podría haber tenido un lavamanos con una jarra de agua y una barra de jabón. Durante la noche, habría iluminado con la luz de las velas y con una linterna.

Toscano Kitchen
If You were Hungry in 1902, you might have come here for eggs and biscuits. This dining room was part of the Toscano Hotel, which served 3 meals a day to their hard-working customers, many of whom were Italian, German, Irish, or Scottish immigrants who had come here looking for a better life.

Si Usted Tenía Hambre en 1902, podría haber venido aquí para comer huevos y panecillos. Este comedor era parte del Hotel Toscano, que servía 3 comidas al
día a sus clientes, que trabajaban arduamente, y muchos de los cuales eran inmigrantes Italianos, Alemanes, Irlandeses o Escoceses, que habían venido en busca de una vida mejor.

Erected by California Department of Parks & Recreation.

More about this marker. Inset Images:
The wood-burning stove in the kitchen has served thousands of customers over the years.
La estufa de leña de la cocina ha servido a miles de clientes a lo largo de los años.
On the menu, you might have found roasted chicken, minestrone, wine, and hand-made ravioli.
En el menú, usted podría haber encontrado pollo asado, minestrone, vino y ravioles hechos a mano.

"The Toscano Hotel was built in the early 1850s and was initially used as a general store and lending library. The name Toscano Hotel was adopted in 1886 when Settimo Ciucci and his business partner Leonido Quartaroli turned it into a workingman’s hotel and bar."
(Submitted on August 17, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

5. Toscano Hotel