George West in Live Oak County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

A Legendary Longhorn

Inscription. One of George West's favorite lead steers, Geronimo stands today as a symbol of this community's longhorn legacy.

King of the Road
Spanning hundreds of miles over rough terrain, the cattle drives of the mid 19th century required tenacity and strength of both men and stock. These epic journeys to move cattle from Texas to profitable markets in the Midwest and beyond took between four and six months to complete and covered around 1500 miles. Each cattle drive had a dominant lead steer that knew the trail and led thousands of cattle on the long journey. Cattlemen like George West depended on these natural leaders' confidence and strength to take the herd safely to their destinations on his legendary drives from South Texas to the North.

Lasting Leader
Born around the turn of the century, Geronimo is considered George West's favorite steer. As ranching practices changed and new railroads were established, the cross-country cattle drives stopped. Geronimo was never sold and had the freedom to roam in his own pasture for the rest of his days. He died in 1927 and stands today as a symbol of the strength and tenacity of his breed, his home, and the people who raised him.

Geronimo's Legacy
Ever since his death in 1927, Geronimo continues
to inspire and bring people together. Shortly after his death, George West's nephew, Albert West, hired a San Antonio taxidermist preserve Geronimo for future generations. Local businesses came together to build a permanent home for the steer on the Live Oak County Courthouse grounds. A dramatic symbol of ranching heritage in Texas, the display was described in Edna Ferber's epic 1952 novel "Giant." After learning that Geronimo would tour the USSR as a part of the 1976 American Bicentennial, the community came together once again to make sure that Geronimo was ready for the trip by quickly making much-needed restorations.

Captions
Upper: The lead steer was an important member of the cattle drive team and even helped calm the herd during stressful moments. Blanton Museum, University of Texas at Austin, C.R. Smith Collection James D. Lea
Middle: Geronimo's size was legendary. He weighed around 2,000 pounds with a red roan hide. His horns measured over six feet from tip to tip. Nitte West Burns Family Archives
Lower: Geronimo, along with other American icons on display, had over 10,000 daily visitors at the 1976 American Bicentennial Exhibition in Moscow, Russia. LOCHC

Erected by Live Oak County Historical Commission.

The marker is located on the right side of the glass building that contains Geronimo.