Near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

North Pavilion

Inscription.
Although both the North and South Pavilions were elements in Jefferson's designs of the 1770's for Monticello, it was not until 1808 that his scheme was fully realized with the completion of this structure. After Jefferson's daughter Martha and her family moved permanently to Monticello in 1809, this room was used as an office by her husband, Thomas Mann Randolph. In May 1819 the North Pavilion was partially destroyed by fire. Everyone on the mountaintop covered the wooden terrace with snow taken from the ice house nearby, thus saving the main house from destruction.

3. North Pavilion