Northfield in Franklin County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Walk of Heroes

Civil War
Veterans
of
Northfield, Ma
Andrew J Ames ★ • Silas W Bailey • Richard D Battles ★ • Jonathan H Blake • Loren C Boyden • Charles C Brewer • Elhanan J Britt • McKenzie B Britt ★ • Frank Brown ★ • hatsel S Caldwell • Adolphus O Carter • Elijah W Chamberlain • George Clark • M Gardner Collar • Matthew Coughlin • Nathan F Cutting • Samuel C Cutting • Charles S Dewey • Samuel D Dutton • George G Felton • Ansel Field • Calvin S Field ★ • Frank S Field • Frederick K Field • George P Field • George W Field • George A Fisher • John A Fisher, Jr • Theodore W Fisher • Joseph Gates • Charles M Grout • Joseph A Harris • Charles W Harvey • Hezekiah Hastings • Richard Heath • Clement C Holton • Eugene D Holton ★ • Charles X Janes • William B Janes • Henry H Johnson

James S Johnson • William H Johnson ★ • Chauncey K Kimplin • Job M Leonard • George Mason • Chauncey B Mattoon • Isaac Mattoon • Warren W Mattoon • Joshua Maynard • William E Merriam • Elijah J Merriman • Alonzo Murdock • Henry Murdock • Albin N Nash • Edward C Nash • Thales H Page • Charles H Parmenter • Henry E Pierce • Joseph B Pierce • Marshall A
Potter • Charles N Purple • John H Robbins • Lafayette H Ross • Lucius B Rumrill • Asahel Sawyer • Nathan H Simonds • Wesley L Smith • William B Smith • Charles H Spaulding • Edward B Stearns • Marshall S Stearns • Aaron L Stebbins • Charles A Stimpson • Lucius Stimpson • Elliot D Stone • John D Stone • Roswell Stratton • Frank H Turner • Lemuel X Turner • George W Webster • Frank W Weeks • Oscar Wood • Joseph Young • Unknown

Dedicated to those who responded to the call for freedom
World War II
Addison, John R. • Aldrich, Alfred D. • Aldrich, Stanley E. • Aldrich, Walter J. • Auclair, Charles E. • Barnes, Bernard A. • Barnes, Leonard W. • Barrows Richard W. • Bates, Cyrus A. • Bates, David R. • Bates, John A. • Bates, Mattie • Bates, Willard F. • Benney, Edward C. • Bentley, Ralph W. • Bentley, Roland F. • Bigelow, Harold F. Jr. • Bistrek, Leon A. • Black, Watson E. • Black, Wayne A. • Black, William J. • Boliski, Edward P. • Boliski, Raymond E. • Bolton, Norman I. • Bolton, James H. • Bolton, Kenneth L. • Bolton, Richard O. • Brassor, Edmund W. • Brassor, Henry R. • Briesmaster, Beverly C. • ★ Burdick, Herman A. • Burdick, Jervis W. Jr. • Butynski, George J. • Butynski, Joseph J. • Callaghan,
James I. • Campbell, Duncan F. • Carmean, Curtis A. • Carmean, Dean R. • Carmean, Rolfe L. • Carr, Gordon E. • Carr, William G. • Carey, Forest L. • Casande, Joseph F. • ★ Cembalisty, Albert L. • Cembalisty, Joseph P. • Chapin, Charles E. • Chapin, Robert P. • Churchill, Neil W. • Clough, Frederick E. • Cobb, Richard A. • Collier, Nelson B. • Colton, Robert H. • Costaque, Joseph D. • Cota, Ellsworth C. • Cota, Phyllis G. • Dale, James R. • Dalton, William H. Jr. • Davis, George F. • Davis, Paul T. • Deming, Grove W. • Deveer, Robert L. • Dresser, Charles E. • Dresser, Harry L. • Dresser, Raymond T. • Duda, Dominick D. • Dwight, Clifford L. • Dymerski, Joseph D. • Edson, Alden F. • Field, Calvin • Field, Charles F. • Field, Delvy M. • Field, Norton P. • Field, Seth H. • Finch, Carleton K. • Finch, Edwin W. • Fish, Roy J. • Fisher, Erwin C. • Fleming, Francis E. • Forsaith, Ralph M. Jr. • Forsaith, Matthew R. • Fowler, Norman F. • Franz, Kenneth A. • Frazier, Harold E. • French, Aiden D. • French, Ian M. • Gibson, Frederick C. • Gibson, Leslie A. • Gibson, Paul E. • Giebel, Glenn W. • Gingras, Robert W. • Given, Sidney H. Jr. • Glazier, Lawrence H. • Gorzocoski, Paul T. • Goular, Lawrence A. • Gredler,
Charles R. • Greenwood, Calvin D. • Haley, Byron A. • Hammond, Eugene F. • Hammond, Harold L. • Hammond, John S. • Hammond, Lee A. • Hammond, Marshall E. • Hammond, Ralph D. • Hillard, William G. • Holloway, Darwin W. • Holloway, Harry J. • Holloway, Hubert A. • Holloway, Shirley E. • Holloway, Windom E. • Holton, Clinton R. • Holton, Joseph W. • Holton, Roger E. • Hodsick, Michael J. • Hopkins, Robert D. • Hopkins, Steven • ★ Howe, Earle S. • Huber, Donald G. • Huber, Frank D. • Huber, Richard • Huber, Robert L. • Huber, William C. • Hurley, Edward F. • Hurley, John J. • Hurley, Thomas J. • Hutchinson, Arthur W. • Hutchinson, Warren H. • Irish, Eugene A. • Janes, Samuel E. • Johnson, Robert D. • Johnson, Stanley E. • Kavanaugh, Phillip L. • Kehl, Charles J. • Kenney, Calvin C. • Kenney, Chester R. • Kervian, Raymond F. • Kozlowski, Alexander Jr. • Kozlowski, Joseph • Labelle, Alfred N. • ★ Ladzinski, Paul M. • Ladzinski, Rose E. • Lapan, Fred A. • Lawrence, Charles H. • Lawrence, Leland R. • Leach, Charles E. • Letwinsky, Joseph • Lilly, Donald E. • Luciw, Edward A. • Luciw, Walter • Mankowsky, Carroll W. • Mankowsky, Joseph M. • Mankowsky, Leon C. • Mankowsky, Roman J. • Mann, Crawford J. • Mann,
Richard G. • Marshall, George E. • Marshall, William M. • Marshall, William M. Jr. • Matosky, Edward C. • ★ Matosky, Stanley A. • Mayberry, Paul M. • McEwan, Ruth V. • McIntire Hubert A. • Millett, Frank A. • Miller, Ralph E. • Miller, Raymond C. • Miller, Robert L. • Moore, William H. • Murray, Ernest G. • Newton, Donald G. • Nimmons, Russell T. • Pallam, Murray J. • Parker, Thomas G. • Phelps, John E. • Plotczyk, Agnes S. • Plotczyk, Francis J. • Plotczyk, John A. • Plotczyk, Valentine • Polhemus, John C. • Porter, Norman A. • Potter, Phillip Sr. • ★ Potts, Evans G. • Powell, Edward M. Jr. • Pratt, Gordon M. • Randall, Donald L. • Randall, Harlan E. • Randall, Harold W. • Randall, Lawrence H. • Randall, Norman G. • Randall, Robert A. • Randall, Warren A. • ★ Reed, Ralph H. • Rice, Albert L. • Richardson, William R. • Richardson, George F. • Rikert, Gladys C. • Rikert, John A. • Roberts, Russell D. • Ross, William D. • Ruhl, Forster G. • Russell, James M. • Russell, Leon • Russell, Robert III • Sauter, Raymond G. Jr. • Scoble, Edward S. • Scoble, Chester • Scott, Irving R. • Scott, William J. • Seyfert, Geroge E. • Seyfert, Richard J. • Sherman, Stanley C. Jr. • Sherwo Victor D. • Shattuck,
William A. • Sibley, Alan M. • Slaght, Warren S. • Smith, Albert E. • Smith, Earl N. • Smolen, Joseph • Smolen, Stanislaus • Spaulding, Howard O. • Spencer, Ross L. Jr. • Stacy, Andrew R. • Stacy, Gilbert H. • Stevens, Charles B. Jr. • Stevens, Etna W. • Stevenson, Robin • Stone, Carl J. • Stone, Fred J. • Stone, Niles E. • Strange, Robert R. Jr. • Stratton, Frank C. • Stratton, William H. • Szestowicki, Sophie E. • Taber, Charles H. • Thompson, Ray K. • Thompson, Robert T. • Tie, Casimiro L. • Tie, Edward P. • Tie, Frank V. • Urgielewicz, Michael M. • Urgielewicz, William L. • Walker, Irving M. • Way, Norman E. • Webber, Clarence K. • Webster, Daniel M. • White, Herbert C. • White, Robert H. • Whitney, Lawrence D. • Whitney, Robert E. • Williams, Harold D. • Wing, Herbert J. Jr. • Witalis, Edmund W. • Wozniak, John Jr. • Wozniak, Walter III • Wright, Mark L. • Yurkeviez, Roman • Zabko, John R. • Zabko, Joseph • Zabko, Stanley • Zabko, Vincent • Hartwell, Robert H.

Korea
Addison, John • Allen, James C. • Avery, Fred A. • Baker, John E. • Barnes, Richard E. • Barrows, Ralph • Bassett, Roger E. • Berlind, Harold E. • Berry, Franklin M. Jr. • Bigelow, Russell A. • Brown, Gerald A. • Burnor,
6. The Walk of Heroes
Robert G. • Carpenter, Arthur W. • Carpenter, Miner • Chapin, Sidney G. • Chamberlin, Paul E. Jr. • Clark, Raymond E. • Clough, Robert E. • Curley, Richard • Dembek, John S. • Duda, Raymond A. • Dwight, David A. • Field, Horace F. III • Fisher, Robert A. • Fortier, Edward L. • Gaida, Chester T. • Garmala, Francis • Gingras, Jerome D. • Granger, John B. • Greenwood, John W. • Greuling, Herbert E. Jr. • Griswold, Duane S. • Hack, Peter R. • Hogan, John A. • Holton, Clifford P. • Hubbard, Richard A. • Hubbard, Robert N. • Huber, Philip E. Jr. • Hutchins, Russell C. • Hutchinson, Donald W. • Jones, Alva M. • Jurkowski, John F. • Kenney, Walter R. • Ladzinski, Rose E. • Lane, Leighton E. • Leavis, Gordon W. • Lombard, Richard • Long, Patricia • Lopez, Roger N. • Luciw, Frederick • Lynn, John • Lyons, John E. • Lyons, Ralph • Mann, Richard G. • Martineau, Tilnry E. • Matosky, Irene • Matosky, Stephen A. Jr. • McNeil, Carlton R. • McIntire, Donald E. • Mello, Manuel J. • Miller, Arthur M. • Mitchell, Richard K. • Morgan, Daniel F. • Morgan, James H. • Mroczek, David J. • Pallam, John M. II • Parker, Edgar H. • Parsons, Edward G. • Payne, Philip N. • Phelps, Robert S. • Plotczyk, Raymond A. • Powell, David S. • Powell, John D. • Racicot, Lawrence J. • Randall, Clarence
A. • Randall, David W. • Randall, John A. • Randall, Mary J. • Reeves, Richard C. • Rikert, Paul E. • Rogers, Robert N. • Saczawa, Edward J. • Sargent, Edward M. • Scholar, John • Severance, Irwin M. Jr. • Shine, David L. • Sibley, Arnold M. Jr. • Smith, Earl • Spencer, John C. • Spencer, Rodman • Stacey, Walter O. • Stacey, William G. • Stacy, David Van B. • Stebbins, Leonard C. • Stevens, Daniel H. • Stevens, Edwin M. • Strange, Richard R. • Stratford, Donald W. • Stratton, William H. • Streeter, James H. • Summers, Richard A. • Trayhan, John M. • Trayhan, Joseph R. • Turner, Frank S. • Walker, Kenneth H. • Wells, David B. • Wells, Margaret E. • Whitney, Lawrence N. • Whitney, Richard E. • Whitney, Robert E. • Wozniak, Stanley H.

Vietnam
Abbey, Paul F. • Ales, Mark J. • Anderson, James A. • Arsenault, Dennis A. • Arsenault, Fred W. Jr. • Baker, Douglas N. • Barnes, John D. • Barnes, William L. • Bistrek, Thadd III • Boliski, Edward T. • Bolton, Alan S. • Browning, Samuel J. • Carey, Thomas J. • Caran, James A. • Carroll, Joseph H. • Chamberlin, David M. • Clark, Kit R. • Clark, Mark N. • Clough, Dale R. • Clough, William G. • Cutler, Richard H. • Doolittle, Edward E. • Edson, Sanford L. • Field, Charles F. • Field, James W. • Field, Jeffory A. • Forrest, David J. • Forrest, Thomas E. • Fowler, Jonathan L. • Fuller, Gilbert E. • Given, Frederick E. • ★ Given, Martin G. • Goodwin, Daniel J. • Goodwin, Timothy J. • Hall, Keith B. • Hanrahan, Michael J. • Hanrahan, Richard J. • Hanrahan, Robert J. • Hayes, George W. Jr. • Hiller, David • Hiller, Donald • Huber, Robert L. Jr. • Hungerford, John N. • Hurlburt, Allyn D. • Ingram, Delbert G. • Ingram, Gerald D. • Kazanowski, Henry A. • Knapp, Arthur E. Jr. • Knapp, Donald E. • Knapp, Gary N. • Labelle, David N. • Lanpherr, Dennis L. • Leach, Richard K. • Lewis, Jerry P. • Livingstone, Martin III • Livingstone, Robert D. • Mann, Jack G. • Morgan, James P. • Mroczek, David J. • Nicholson, Bennett M. • O'Connell, Gary M. • Parker, Craig E. • ★ Parker, Frederick G. Jr. • Parker, Lawrence E. • Parker, Winston G. • Pearsall, David A. • Petrin, Stephen E. • Persons, Jon • Pollen, Michael P. • Pollen, Richard L. • Popkiewicz, Daniel P. • Porter, Norman A. • Randall, George W. • Randall, Lawrence W. • Reed, Roger B. • Reed, Russell E. • Repeta, Richard J. • Rice, Brian R. • Rockwell, Daryl • Shouler, Robert E. • Scott, David M. • Scott, Jerry S. • Scherburne, Phillip B. • Shine, Curtis T. • Sibley, Garry I. • Smith, Urson W. II • Sprague, James A. • Smith, Douglas J. • Stearns, Bonnie L. • Stearns, Galen A. • Stebbins, Donald P. • Summers, Richard A. • Thayer, John H. • Thompson, James S. • Tie, Ronald T. • True, Stephen H. • Vinten, Dean • Waaser, Harry L. • Waaser, John H. • Ware, John D. • Ware, Robert L. • Westin, David L. • Weston, John F. • White, Harry C. • Wickey, Ronald J. • Williams, Donald • Williams, Dawn • Williams, Dennis H. • Williams, Richard A. • Williams, Robert • Williams, Robert III • Wilmarth, Frederick A. • Wright, Raymond W. • Young, Kelvin A. • Young, William J. Jr. • Ward, Peter R. • White, Walter W.

Special Conflicts
Avery, Keith A., Persian Gulf • Bochinski, Matthew S., Persian Gulf • Bochinski, Stephen W., Persian Gulf • Brendan, Denis John III, Panama • Chapman, Andrew W, Persian Gulf • Elie, Wayne E., Persian Gulf • Bassett, Joseph C., Desert Storm • Morin, Donald R., Iraqi Freedom • Fleury, James P, Lebanon • Noeloway, Stephen H., Persian Gulf • Krejmas, Joseph J, Persian Gulf • Parker, James R., Panama • Ouellette, Dwayne N., Persian Gulf • Vohr, Jones N., Persian Gulf • Bassett, Cynthia G., Desert Storm • Fortier, Edward E., Grenada

Dufresne, Sean A., Iraqi Freedom • Gadreault, Gary M., Enduring Freedom • Pullen, Matthew J., Global War on Terrorism • Henry, Robert T., Iraqi Freedom • Clark, James R., Afghanistan • Maynard, Justin H., Afghanistan • Clough, Wilfred D., US Army • Bistrek, Tolan J., Iraqi Freedom

Northfielders also served in
Pequot War 1637 • King Philip's War 1675-1676 • King William's War 1689-1697 • Queen Anne's War 1702-1713 • French and Indian War 1754-1763 • American Revolution 1775-1783 • War of 1812 1812-1815 • Mexican-American 1846-1848 • Spanish-American War 1898

Erected by Town of Northfield, Massachusetts.