Nellis Air Force Base in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lockheed Martin F-16C Block 32

Inscription.
The Thunderbirds transitioned from the F-16A/B to the F-16C/D Block 32 in 1991, as the team readied for the 1992 show season. Until the transition, the Thunderbirds were the last active-duty unit employing the F-16A/B. Then Thunderbirds #1, Lt Col Dan Darnell, primarily flew this aircraft, 87-0323, throughout the F-16C’s first show season. Dedicated Crew Chief TSgt Mark Payne and Assistant SSgt Dale Posey proudly maintained “323” during that season as the team performed 75 aerial demonstrations, including a 17-day tour of Central and South America. More than 6.6 million people watched the squadron’s newest aircraft perform during the 1992 show season.

During 2008 and in preparation for the 2009 show season, the Thunderbirds began to take delivery of the F-16C/D Block 52. In replacing the Block 32, the Thunderbirds once again traded some of the Air Force’s oldest F-16’s for newer models, which represented the characteristics of combat F-16 squadrons and the latest advances in aircraft technology.

This Thunderbird aircraft represents the pride, precision, and professionalism of all Airmen and symbolizes the absolute commitment to excellence embodied by your United States Air Force Thunderbirds, past and present.

Erected 2011 by Nellis Air Force Base, NV.

Lockheed Martin F-16C Block 32 image. Click for more information.