Nellis Air Force Base in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Inscription. The Fairchild-Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II is the first Air Force aircraft designed specifically for close air support of ground forces. Affectionately called the Warthog, the single seat, twin engine A-10 is built around a 30MM Gatling gun. It has a long loiter time and carries a large payload of weapons capable of destroying a wide variety of ground targets: Speed: 420 MPH Range: 695 NM

A-10 #75-0258 was the first A-10 delivered to the Air Force in October 1975 and was later assigned to the 57th Tactical Training Wing at Nellis AFB in the late 1970’s.

The A-10 on display is actually #77-0255. This A-10 was assigned to the 706th Fighter Squadron, NAS New Orleans, LA, and flew in Operation DESERT STORM in 1991.

This aircraft is on loan from the National Museum of the US Air Force.

Erected by National Museum of the US Air Force.