Saint-Thomas-d'Aquin in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Hôtel de Matignon

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Commencé par Jean Courtonne en 1722, cet fut vendu inachevé au comte de Matignon, avant d'entrer par héritage dans la famille régnante de Monaco, qui le conserva jusqu'à la fin du XVIIIe siècle. Théâtre de fêtes splendides données par Talleyrand sous l'Empire en l'honneur des ambassadeurs étrangers, l'hôtel de Matignon revint à la duchesse de Bourbon par suite d'un échange avec le palais de l'Elysée, sous la Restauration. Acquis par le duc et la duchesse de Galliera en 1852, il fut remanié par Duban, et offert à l'empereur François- Joseph pour y installer l'ambassade d'Autriche-Hongrie.Siège de la Présidence du Conseil à partir de 1935, il abrite aujourd'hui les services du Premier Ministre et le Secrétariat Général du Gouvernement.

(English translation:)

Begun by Jean Courtonne in 1722, it was sold unfinished to the Count of Matignon, before then entering by inheritance into the reigning family of Monaco, who kept it until the end of the 18th century. The scene of splendid parties given by Talleyrand under the Empire in honor of foreign ambassadors, the Hôtel de Matignon
returned to the Duchess of Bourbon following an exchange with the Elysée Palace during the Restoration. Acquired by the Duke and Duchess of Galliera in 1852, it was remodeled by Duban, and offered to the Emperor François-Joseph to install the Embassy of Austria-Hungary there. Seat of the Presidency of the Council from 1935, it now houses the offices of the Prime Minister and the General Secretariat of the French Government.

2. Hôtel de Matignon Marker - wide view

Overview: The Hôtel Matignon or Hôtel de Matignon is the official residence of the Prime Minister of France. It is located in the 7th arrondissement of Paris, at 57 Rue de Varenne. "Matignon" is often used as a metonym for the governmental action of the Prime Minister of France…
(Submitted on August 19, 2023.)

3. The main gate to the Hotel de Matignon in Paris