Plainfield in Will County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Electric Park

Inscription. Located on both sides of the DuPage River, Electric Park was the ideal summer resort. It offered rental cottages, entertainment, dining, dancing, swimming, and a mile of boating along the damed up river. The park was planned and developed by the Fisher Construction Co. of Joliet as a unique destination for their streetcar line business which connected Joliet- Plainfield-Aurora.

[Timeline]
1902-1903: Land purchased and landscaped streetcar line completed
1904-1905: Electric Park opened. Within one year an amphitheater, bandstand and steam merry go-round were added.
1908-1924: The Chautauqua movement, developed by the Methodist church, presented cultural programs in the 3500-seat auditorium.
1910-1912: Fans gathered in the new grandstand to enjoy horse racing and baseball.
1916: A major rainstorm caused 15 acres of the park to be underwater.
1918-1919: WWI ended. Veterans were honored and photographed in the park.
1924: Electric Park closed. Affordable automobiles and improved roads made other destinations possible.

Erected by Village Preservation Association of Plainfield.

Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1902.

1. Lambert: Electric Park — The Summer of '24. Before any official announcement was made, rumors began to circulate that the park would not open for its 21st season in 1924. Rumor became truth as spring turned into summer. First in a series. (Michael A. Lambert, Plainfield Patch,
July 19, 2012) (Submitted on August 19, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Lambert: Electric Park — Wild Days of Jazz, Booze and A Preacher Man. Just as technology had put an end to Americans’ dependence on streetcars, technology also brought new life to Electric Park. Second in a series. (Michael A. Lambert, Plainfield Patch, July 25, 2012) (Submitted on August 19, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Lambert: Electric Park — A Decade of Disappointment. The decade between 1928 and 1937 witnessed the continued decline of Electric Park in spite of the efforts of optimistic — and, possibly, corrupt — entrepreneurs. Third in a series. (Michael A. Lambert, Plainfield Patch, Aug. 7, 2012) (Submitted on August 19, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

4. Lambert: Electric Park — From Roller Rink to Rock-n-Roll. Fourth and final installment of a series on the Electric Park site after it closed in 1924. (Michael A. Lambert, Plainfield Patch, Aug. 22, 2012) (Submitted on August 19, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Via Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division (Public Domain), circa 1907
3. Electric Park