Albert in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Williams Creek School

Inscription. Established to serve the rural Albert Community, the Williams Creek School also known as the Albert School, began in 1890-91 near the creek. In 1897, trustees approved construction of a stone schoolhouse at this site. They enlarged the school to two rooms in 1922, constructing a frame addition clad in brick-faced metal siding. A dogtrot separates the two main rooms, and the original bell tower became a central feature for one year, the young Lyndon Baines Johnson, an area native, attended the school, which merged with Stonewall in 1950, and the building has since provided space for a community club, which meets regularly, as well as other local events.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2002

Another interesting fact is that in 1920 and 1921, future President Lyndon B. Johnson was enrolled as a student. In 1949, student enrollment dropped considerably and the students were contracted to the Stonewall School District. On June 12, 1950, the majority of the qualified voters in District #38 voted to consolidate with Stonewall.
(Submitted on August 19, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The view of the Williams Creek School and Marker at the front gate
3. The Williams Creek School
Public Domain - LBJ Library, circa 1915
4. Lyndon Johnson
A picture of Lyndon Johnson at his family home in the Texas Hill Country near Stonewall, Texas and Johnson City