Woodstock in Oxford County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Old Town Hall/ L’ancien Hôtel de Ville

Old Town Hall
Constructed in 1851-52 this building was for over a hundred years the centre of the municipal and social life of Woodstock. It housed the local government and also served at various times as lecture hall, opera house, and assize court. The design is a particularly fine example of colonial adaptation from British models of the period. Although its lines are basically eighteenth-century Palladian, exterior details such as round-headed windows with heavy surrounds reflect contemporary Italianate Revival influences.

L'ancien Hôtel de Ville
Construit en 1851-52, cet édifice fut pendant plus d'un siècle le centre de la vie sociale et de l'activité municipale de Woodstock. En plus d'abriter l'administration municipale, il servit, à diverses époques, de salle de conférence, de théâtre et de cour d'assises. Il illustre la manière dont les styles d'architecture britannique se sont adaptes au milieu colonial. D'inspiration palladienne XVIIe siècle, ses fenêtres arrondies à bordure accentuée reflètent néanmoins la néorenaissance italienne.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board
of Canada.
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.

Government of Canada - 1956- Gouvernement du Canada

Erected 1956 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

was created on January 1, 1851, Council was immediately petitioned by residents to build a Market House. Years later, the Town purchased the Rising Sun tavern property from Daniel Phelan for a town square. The clerk was instructed to ask several local builders to submit plans for the building of a Market and Town Hall; seventy feet by forty feet, two stories high with a basement eight feet high. A cash award was offered for the best design and the building was built in the centre of the new town square. (Submitted on August 19, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Woodstock Old Town Hall (the Woodstock Museum), 2023
4. Woodstock City Hall and Fountain, ca 1920