Potter in Cheyenne County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Early Irrigation in Cheyenne County

Inscription.
On June 1, 1926, George A. Coulter completed one of the first four irrigation wells in Cheyenne County, among the earliest in western Nebraska, on his farm just south of here. He and his son, James, dug the first twenty-two feet by hand. Charles Stanton, a Potter, Nebraska, driller, completed the final sixty feet to reach the Ogallala aquifer. The well pumped about one thousand gallons per minute, irrigating one hundred acres of corn, alfalfa, and wheat. Coulter sold the farm to Albert Nielsen in 1929; the well was still in use by Nielsen’s sons in 2009.

Irrigation from streams began in western Nebraska during the latter years of the nineteenth century. In the 1940s and 1950s the drilling of groundwater wells expanded rapidly, extending irrigation’s benefits throughout the state. By the end of the twentieth century the self-propelled center pivot system, developed in Nebraska, had become a common method of irrigating crops. Irrigation helped transform the state into one of the nation’s leading agricultural producers. In 2009 Cheyenne County had 631 registered irrigation wells, with more than 105,000 registered in Nebraska.

Erected 2009 by George A. Coulter Family; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 69.)

in these topic lists: AgricultureIndustry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 1, 1926.

Nebraska now has more irrigated area than any other state... Nebraska's irrigated area has grown continuously since statehood but expanded most substantially during the 1970s. This was due to a
(looking south from Main Street/Lincoln Highway/US Highway 30)
A contemporary center pivot irrigation system is visible behind the marker.
widespread drought, favorable economic conditions, growth oriented water policies and technological advances with commercialization of center pivots. In that decade, three times as many irrigation wells were drilled compared with any other decade.
(Submitted on August 20, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)