Iroquois Township near Brook in Newton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

George Ade

1. George Ade Marker, Side One
Inscription. Humorist George Ade gained prominence during the Golden Age of Indiana Literature (c. 1880-1920) for his wit and use of the vernacular. The Kentland native worked as a columnist at the Chicago Record and published collected essays such as Fables in Slang (1899). Ade wrote several successful musical comedies including Sultan of Sulu (1901) and The College Widow (1904).

Ade supported his alma mater Purdue University throughout his life, serving on the board of trustees and donating generously. He built his “Hazelden” estate in 1904 and frequently hosted political rallies, community gatherings, and fundraisers. Ade’s literary and Broadway success drew nationally prominent figures to Hazelden, making it a cultural center for the region.

Erected 2021 by Indiana Historical Bureau • George Ade Historic Preservation Commission • Iroquois-Washington Preservation Committee. (Marker Number 56.2021.1.)

1. “George Ade, Everybody’s Friend”. Kentland, Indiana native George Ade is best known as an author who came to prominence during the Indiana Golden Age of Literature. But in Newton County, he was known as “just plain George Ade, everybody’s friend.” (Lindsey Beckley, Indiana History Blog, Jan. 10, 2022) (Submitted on August 20, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. George Ade Quotes. A collection of memorable lines and quotes by the author, such as this: "Anybody can win – unless there happens to be a second entry." (A-Z Quotes) (Submitted on August 20, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)
2. George Ade Marker, Side Two

Ade's estate, "Hazelden", is in the background.
from Little Pilgrimages Among the Men Who Have Written Famous Books by E.F. Harkins (Public Domain), 1903
4. George Ade in 1903
National Photo Company via Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division (Public Domain), 1925
5. George Ade in 1925